Global 500
Reliance Industries
Rank: 417 (2004 rank: 482)
Employees: 12,113
 
CEO: Mukesh D. Ambani
Address: 222 Nariman Point, Mumbai, India 400021
Phone: 91-22-3032-5000
Website: http://www.ril.com
Revenues14,841.031.0
Profits1,699.951.0
Assets18,621.4--
Stockholders' Equity9,411.1--
Industry: Petroleum Refining
1BP2285,059
2Exxon Mobil3270,772
3Royal Dutch/Shell Group4268,690
4Total10152,610
5ChevronTexaco11147,967
6ConocoPhillips12121,663
7Sinopec3175,077
8ENI3374,228
9China National Petroleum4667,724
10Valero Energy7353,919
11Marathon Oil9445,444
12Statoil9545,440
13Repsol YPF9744,858
14SK11737,692
15Petrobrás12536,988
16Petronas13336,065
17Nippon Oil14234,151
18Indian Oil17029,643
19Lukoil17828,810
20Sunoco23423,226
21Idemitsu Kosan26621,435
22Nippon Mining Holdings31818,817
23Amerada Hess34917,126
24PTT37316,023
25Cepsa38615,650
26Premcor39515,335
27Cosmo Oil39615,297
28Chinese Petroleum40215,190
29Reliance Industries41714,841
30Fortum42514,509
31Bharat Petroleum42914,437
32Hindustan Petroleum43614,115
From the July 25, 2005 issue
Footnote(s): Figures are for fiscal year ended March 31, 2005.
Revenues : Excise taxes have been deducted.